Herbert J. Thomas Memorial Hospital – South Charleston WV

South Charleston, WV

Hospitals and Clinics, Education and Health

Public Works Funding, Federal Works Agency (FWA)

H. C. Cowl, Herbert S. Kyle, M. C. Catlette

Description

The Federal Works Agency built the Herbert J. Thomas Memorial Hospital in South Charleston. Like most functioning hospitals, Thomas Memorial Hospital has grown since its original construction, eliminating much of the original design and materials. The footprint of the building can be seen in a 1958 topographic map as an H shape, later morphing and expanding to cover much of the property, including altering some side streets. The main entrance ramp is in a new part of the building. A historical plaque notes the role of the New Deal in the creation of the hospital.

The hospital is named after Herbert Joseph Thomas who was joined the Army Air Corps then transferred to the Marines. He was killed in WWII by throwing himself on a grenade that he threw and bounced back to his area. In doing so he was killed but saved the men with him. Herbert J. Thomas was posthumously awareded the Medal of Honor.

Plaque, Hospital Lobby,
Charleston Daily Mail
Thomas, Herbert Joseph: (https://www.cmohs.org/recipient-detail/3017/thomas-herbert-joseph.php), accessed November 25, 2017.

Site originally submitted by Ernest Everett Blevins on November 26, 2017.

4605 MacCorkle Avenue SW
South Charleston, West Virginia 25309
Kanawha County

Location notes: Block of MacCorkle Avenue (on the north) in South Charleston, Kanawha County, West Virginia bound on the east by Division Street and the west by Vine Street and to the south by roughly Ohio Street and Pennsylvania Avenue.