Henry Perrine Baldwin High School – Wailuku HI

Description

“The main buildings of Henry Perrine Baldwin High School were built in Kahului between 1938 and 1940…The school buildings were designed by Henry Stewart, the Department of Public Works architect (with assistance from architect Noboru Kobayashi), and are distinguished by their stucco walls, red tile roofs, and decorative details of both Asian and Moderne derivation…”

The school received an initial Public Works Administration grant of about $300,000 and a supplemental grant of $25,000 to finish the school.

325,000

Source notes

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form for Henry Perrine Baldwin High School, accessible through the National Register of Historic Places online database (http://nrhp.focus.nps.gov/natreghome.do?searchtype=natreghome)

Calendar: "Federal Works Projects in Hawai'I: State of Hawai'I: Department of Land and Natural Resources: Protecting Our Past: 2011"

Project originally submitted by Brent McKee on July 31, 2012.

1650 Ka’ahumanu Ave.