Henry Perrine Baldwin High School – Wailuku HI

Wailuku, HI

Henry Stewart

Description

Henry Perrine Baldwin High School was built 1938-40 with funding from the Public Works Administration (PWA).   The school received an initial PWA grant of about $300,000 and a supplemental grant of $25,000 to finish the job.

“The main buildings of Henry Perrine Baldwin High School were built in Kahului between 1938 and 1940…

“The school buildings were designed by Henry Stewart, the Department of Public Works architect (with assistance from architect Noboru Kobayashi), and are distinguished by their stucco walls, red tile roofs, and decorative details of both Asian and Moderne derivation…”  (NTHP Registration form)

Source notes

Registration Form for Henry Perrine Baldwin High School, National Register of Historic Places online database: https://catalog.archives.gov/id/63815505

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on July 31, 2012.

1650 Ka’ahumanu Ave.