Haywood Farms Project – Stanton TN

Stanton, TN

Forestry and Agriculture, Resettlement Communities

Housing Programs, Farm Security Administration (FSA)

Description

The Farm Security Administration located 37 farms, developed from land mainly purchased from Willis Burchett Douglass, in the Douglas community near Stanton. The farms included a 5-room wooden frame house, outdoor toilet, waterpump, barn, and smokehouse. “The Project” as it was known locally, was developed as RR-TN-25 for African Americans, and local families participated in renting the farms with option to buy.

Source notes

Granberry, D. (n. d.) A Piece of the Pie: Patterns of African-American Land Ownership in Haywood County. Humanities Tennessee, Nashville, TN. Retrieved from humanitiestennessee.org Van West, C. (2001). Tennessee’s New Deal Landscape: A Guidebook. Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press. Correspondence and Reference Files of the Regional Director, 1935-1941. National Archives Identifier 631053. The National Archives at Atlanta. Retrieved from https://www.archives.gov/atlanta/finding-aids/rg96_correspondence_ent57.html Nunn, E. (December 25, 2009). Haywood County. Tennessee Encyclopedia of History and Culture. Retrieved from https://tennesseeencyclopedia.net/entry.php?rec=615

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on December 27, 2014.

Douglass Community
Stanton, Tennessee 38069
Haywood County

Location notes: Exact location not known to Living New Deal.

2 comments on “Haywood Farms Project – Stanton TN

1. Thomas H. Skehan

I am interested in assisting some of the descendants of the original land recipients with researching the original boundaries of the WB Douglass property and the lineage of ownership of the properties. I am also trying to gather photographs, deeds and testimonials from these decedents.

2. mr pewett

for more information on the above, send a email.