Hartman Gymnasium – Hartman CO

Hartman, CO

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Schools, Community Centers

Description

“Perched on a hilltop, the Hartman Gymnasium was constructed as a Works Progress Administration (WPA) project c. 1938 by local workers as an addition to the existing two-story school. Though the school was torn down, the locally quarried limestone gym was saved and given to the town when the school district consolidated. The gym was listed on the National Register of Historic Places as the only WPA construction in Hartman and for its local social significance in long service as a community center.”   (https://www.secoloradoheritage.com)

100 School Ave.
Hartman, CO 81043