Hart Park Pool Building – Orange CA

Orange, CA

Parks and Recreation, Bathhouses

Description

Hart Park in Orange, California, was created in the 1930s by the City of Orange with the help of the State Emergency Relief Agency (SERA) and the federal Works Progress Administration (WPA). At the time, the park was known as Orange City Park and was changed to Hart Park in 1964.

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) built a bathhouse for the swimming pools at Hart Park in Orange, California, in 1936.

The bathhouse is a large Mission revival style building that houses a reception desk where staff work, as well as locker rooms. There are several swimming pools outside.

The WPA developed the entire Hart Park and various facilities there besides the  bathhouse.

On site plaques (see photos)

Chris Jepsen. January 18 2008. “W.O Hart Park, Orange”. O.C. History Round Up. https://ochistorical.blogspot.com/2008/01/w-o-hart-park-orange.html

Site originally submitted by Stephanie Archer on July 21, 2012.
Additional contributions by Andre Laverdiere.