Harmon Park – Williston ND

Williston, ND

Parks and Recreation, Swimming Pools

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

Williston, North Dakota’s Harmon Park was developed as a federal Civil Works Administration (WPA) project ca. 1933-4. Facilities were listed by a WPA publication as including a baseball diamond, football field, cinder track, and swimming pool.

Source notes

"North Dakota: A Guide to the Northern Prairie State" by Federal Writers Project, 1938 (page 262). https://digitalhorizonsonline.org/cdm/singleitem/collection/uw/id/3652

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 28, 2015.

Harmon Park
Williston, ND

One comment on “Harmon Park – Williston ND

1. Henrietta Boe

My husband, Paul Boe, was born in Williston. I was born in Cincinnati, Ohio. My paternal great-grandfather and my great-great grandparents were born in Lebanon, Warren County, Ohio. I was reading history of the Lebanon area and discovered an interesting story about a Lebanon-born philanthropist, William Elmer Harmon, who had given the Lebanon village: Harmon Hall, Harmon Park, and the Harmon Civic Trust. Harmon Park began development in Lebanon in 1911. It was the first of the 119 Harmon Parks he would establish in 32 states across the nation. When I mentioned this to Paul, he said there was a Harmon Park in Williston when he was a kid. We are wondering if Williston’s Harmon Park may be connected to William Elmer Harmon. Perhaps the Williston Herald or your Historical Society would have any information if you have none there.
    Thank you for accepting my inquiry.

1. Henrietta Boe