Hardin Hall Mural – Clemson SC

Clemson, SC

John Carroll

Description

An oil-on-canvas mural entitled “Meeting of the Original Directors of Clemson College” painted in 1941 by John Carroll and originally hung in the Clemson Post Office (now Mell Hall) downtown. It now hangs in Hardin Hall on the Campus of Clemson University.”  (flickr)

This mural shows the grim group of men who started Clemson Agricultural College — originally an all-white male military school — now called Clemson University.

Site originally submitted by Claire Stringer on February 7, 2014.

111 Daniel Dr.
Clemson, SC 29632
Pickens County

Location notes: Hardin Hall, second floor

4 comments on “Hardin Hall Mural – Clemson SC

1. Alan Grubb

Just out of curiosity, what’s the difference between a painting and a mural? This painting hangs on a brick wall near my office in Hardin Hall (it was previously in the President’s Conference Room in Sikes Hall) and I would never have thought it a mural.

If it was originally mounted on a wall, as was this, then it was a mural.

2. I agree with Dr. Grubb. For me, if the art is painted on a canvas and can be readily moved to another location, how is it a mural? It’s a painting. I guess it’s semantics, but I always thought murals were actually applied to the surface of the wall itself.

3. Sue Hiott

This mural is no longer in Hardin Hall. It is not available for viewing at this time.