Hall of Waters – Excelsior Springs MO

Excelsior Springs, MO

Description

"Various wells connected with the city water supply at Excelsior Springs were found to contain certain chemicals of medicinal and therapeutic value. This water is firs purified and then pumped to the dispensing outlets in the 'hall of waters' which was erected by the city as part of a program of the mineral-water development. The building contains a large swimming pool, hydrotherapy departments for men and women, locker and shower rooms, and rooms for cooling and packing treatment. Also included are offices for the chamber of commerce, city council, manager, and for sales, production, and distribution of water. The building is constructed of rubble stone, dressed stone, and some stucco finish. It was completed in July 1939 at a construction cost of $574,187 and a project cost of $873,257."

201 East Broadway
Excelsior Springs, MO 64024