Griffith Park: Fire Fighting Sprinklers (demolished) – Los Angeles CA

Los Angeles, CA

Water Supply, Infrastructure and Utilities

Public Works Funding, Reconstruction Finance Corporation (RFC)

Description

Starting in 1933, the R.F.C, CCC, and W.P.A. initiated efforts at constructing a sprinkler system that would cover the hillsides in the park and turn on in case of wild fires. In part, the project was as a result of the death of 29 county relief workers that perished in a fire Oct. 3rd 1933.

Over time, the system has broken down and is completely non functional.

According to National Archives records, the W.P.A. also built a fire break as part of its efforts in Griffith Park.

Source notes

Annual Reports of the Los Angeles Park Commission https://www.lafire.com/famous_fires/1933-1003_GriffithParkFire/1933-1003_GriffithParkFire.htm National Archives Record Group 69.3.1, no. 112

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 27, 2016.

Griffith Park
Los Angeles, CA

One comment on “Griffith Park: Fire Fighting Sprinklers (demolished) – Los Angeles CA

1. Parts of the system were still functioning on Mt Hollywood Drive within the past 10 years but complaints – either about wasting water or creating artificial conditions or something led to Rec and Parks shutting off the water to this system permanently.