Greene County Courthouse – Snow Hill NC

Snow Hill, NC

Civic Facilities, Auxiliary Civic Facilities, Courthouses (State & Local)

Description

"The new courthouse at Snow Hill is three stories and a basement in height, 95 by 45 feet in plan, and replaces an obsolete structure built in 1876. The basement provides two offices in addition to the necessary service rooms; the first floor houses all of the county officials; on the second floor are the courtroom and jury rooms; and the third floor is given up entirely to the jail which can house 24 prisoners.

The building is fireproof throughout, the exterior walls being faced with brick, trimmed with stone. It was completed in January 1936 at a construction cost of $101,855 and a project cost of $109,159."

301 North Greene St.
Snow Hill, NC 28580