Green Mountain National Forest – VT

Green Mountain National Forest, VT

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Forestry and Agriculture, Campgrounds and Cabins, Lakes and Ponds, Picnic and Other Facilities, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, CCC Camps

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) developed Green Mountain National Forest in Vermont during the 1930s.

“The Depression-era legacy of the Civilian Conservation Corps (established in 1933 as part of Roosevelt’s “New Deal”) is reflected on the Forest. At one time during the 1930’s there were 5 active CCC camps on the Forest (Mt Tabor, Weston, Peru, West River and Rochester).  The men at these camps built roads, trails and campgrounds, fought fires, planted trees and generally established much of the infrastructure of the early National Forest. Today a few of the buildings and many of the features, travel ways and landscapes created by the Corps remain.  The most visible and frequently visited CCC legacy for most Forest visitors is the Hapgood Pond Recreation area, in the town of Peru.  Virtually all of the landscaping, including the configuration of the pond, and well-used features like the picnic shelters are the work of the CCC.”

National Archives Record Group 95-GP

Site originally submitted by Erin TerBeek on October 3, 2012.