Grapevine Springs Preserve – Coppell TX

Coppell, TX

Description

Today, Grapevine Springs Preserve is completely surrounded by the City of Coppell, but, in 1843, it was a wilderness where Sam Houston, then President of the Republic of Texas, and others camped while successfully negotiating a peace treaty with local Native American tribes.

Dallas County accepted the donation of the land for a park in 1936. The Works Progress Administration (WPA) turned the area into a public park and built the rock-lined channel, walls, flumes, bridge abutments, grills, and paths that still exist.

During World War II, the land reverted to prior owners. The Baptist Foundation of Texas acquired the property, and in 1991, donated it to Dallas County, who, along with the City of Coppell, re-opened the park to the public and maintain it. Restoration of the WPA features is ongoing.

Site originally submitted by Larry Moore on July 26, 2014.

Park St.
Coppell, TX 75019
Dallas County

One comment on “Grapevine Springs Preserve – Coppell TX

1. Tim Dalbey

Is there any information on the spring water such as flow, water quality, temperature, etc. I was out there to see the area 3/28/16 and a construction company on the west was draining their construction site through a 3-4 inch hose stuck through the fence draining down the flume to the creek. The water was murky silty and gray as if washing of draining concrete. Wrote every city of Coppell gov’t person and no comment, enetually a B. Reiad from the park department answered a week or so later. He wrote that EMJ had a malfunction that day and was unable to filter their effluent. Might want to check this out further.

1. Tim Dalbey