Grant Park – Phoenix AZ

Phoenix, AZ

Parks and Recreation, Tennis Courts, Swimming Pools, Bathhouses

Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA), Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

“A major park that African Americans on the west side frequented was Grant Park, located at 3rd Avenue and Grant Street. Grant Park existed as an empty lot with grass and trees until the city Parks and Recreation Department renovated it in 1934 through Civil Works Administration funding. In 1937 Works Progress Administration funding provided for the construction at Eastlake Park of a bathhouse, showers, and dressing rooms for the pool. Two years later, the city added lights, swings, sandboxes, sports facilities, and equipment. The park added a bandstand, tennis courts, and a recreation hall where teens in the 1950s met to dance and socialize. The Grant Park and Eastlake Park improvements are examples of the many types of projects funded through New Deal federal agencies in the Phoenix area.”

Source notes

"Grant Park," National Trust for Historic Preservation website. https://www.preservationnation.org/travel-and-sites/sites/western-region/grant-park.html

701 South 3rd Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85003