Grant County Hospital – Silver City NM

Silver City, NM

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Hospitals and Clinics

Description

"W.P. A. funds matched by special bonds were approved [in 1936] to build a facility to house the hospital on donated land. The Town Council authorized Dr. Randolph Watts to travel to St. Louis and ask Mr. William Swift to donate land he owned."

"A new 25-bed facility was completed [1937] on several acres located near Highway 180 and Juniper Street in Silver City utilizing the W.P. A. program. At that time, it was renamed Swift Memorial Hospital. "

-Gila Regional Medical Center

Source notes

"Taking Care of Our Own: Grant County's Hospital Heritage 1883-1983," Gila Regional Medical Center <https://www.grmc.org/Home/About-GRMC/GRMC-HIstory.aspx> "New Deal Sites in New Mexico," Atlas of Historic New Mexico Maps, New Mexico Humanities Council. <https://atlas.nmhum.org/atlas.php?gmap=42>

1313 E 32nd Street
Silver City, NM 88061

One comment on “Grant County Hospital – Silver City NM

1. Barbara Ann Niblett

I was born on May 6, 1943 in Silver City NM.  I always thought I was born in Grant Memorial Hospital, but was the name of the hospital at that time Swift Memorial Hospital?  Or was it Grant County Hospital?  Were those two different hospitals or two names for the same hospital at different times?  Was the hospital ever named Grant Memorial Hospital?