Golden Gate Park Police Stables – San Francisco CA

Description

As part of extensive improvements around Golden Gate Park in San Francisco CA, the Works Progress Administration (WPA) built modern stables for the city’s mounted police force.  The date of construction was almost certainly 1939, the same as the nearby Public Stables.

The stables were built of concrete in the popular Mission Revival style of the time, with a red tile roof. The interiors are made of wood.

Both the police stables and public stables, located close to the park’s Polo Field, are still in use.

52236

Source notes

Healy, Clyde E. San Francisco Improved: Report of Clyde E. Healy, Assistant City Engineer - City of San Francisco and Coordinator of W.P.A. Projects, Period October 10, 1935 to August 31, 1939. San Francisco : [s.n.]., 1939. p. 70.

Timothy Keegan.  "W.P.A. Construction in San Francisco (1935-1942)." The Argonaut Vol. 14, No. 1, Spring 2003.  online at:  https://www.foundsf.org/index.php?title=W.P.A._Construction_in_San_Francisco_%281935-1942%29

Project originally submitted by Gray Brechin on June 17, 2010.

James W. Bloesch Road