Garner State Park – Concan TX

Concan, TX

Parks and Recreation, Forestry and Agriculture, Campgrounds and Cabins, Fire Lookouts

Description

A Texas historical marker erected in the park in 2007 explains the CCC’s involvement in the park’s development as follows:

“CCC Company 879 began its work at Camp SP-42-T (Garner State Park) in April 1935. During the first phase of development (1935-37), construction included the main entrance portal and road, and the keeper’s lodge. In 1937, the CCC began construction on the heart of the new park, the combination building, known as the Pavilion, and a dance floor, on a high bluff near the Frio River. The building architecture, known as NPS (National Park Service) Rustic, utilized native limestone and wood in its detailing.

The second work phase (1938-39) focused on finalizing the master plan, and constructing cabins and a stone overlook near the Pavilion. The third phase (1940-41) concentrated on preserving and enhancing the landscape’s natural look. In April 1941, as American neared entry into World War II, work here came to a close.

Local and state representatives officially dedicated garner State Park on June 1, 1941. Since then, it has attracted countless visitors to experience unique vistas, historical architecture and abundant outdoor activities. Today, the cultural landscape recalls the perseverance and hard work of young men who participated in one of the nation’s most successful federal programs, the CCC, which reclaimed both land and lives while providing hope.”   (https://atlas.thc.state.tx.us)

Site originally submitted by Susan Kline on January 30, 2014.

Garner State Park