Garfield School – Pine Lawn MO

Pine Lawn, MO

William Ittner

Description

This well-built school was part of the same 1937 PWA project as the Jefferson School in the  adjacent Pasadena Hills. Unfortunately, this school has not been as well maintained and is currently permanently closed. Extending to the east from the school is a prominent rock wall that is either part of this project or potentially a WPA project.

PWA Missouri docket #1275D

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on July 20, 2015.

6506 Wright Way
Pine Lawn , Missouri 63121
St. Louis County

6 comments on “Garfield School – Pine Lawn MO

1. Jeffrey V.B.

I attended Garfield from 70 to 75. My 2nd and 3rd grade classes were in the Oxford building and my 4th, 5th, and 6th grade classes were in the Hazen building. When I left this school for Normandy Jr. High the razed the old Hazen building and built the new metal building. I see the Pasadena building has the date of 1937 on it. I remember the Hazen building had an earlier date on the front of it. I seem to remember it being in the 1920s maybe? Does anyone know where I can find this information?

• Jason Holmes

Jeffrey, the date on the “Old” building, aka Hazen building was 1907. The stone wall dates to WPA in my opinion. Similar wall at Normandy High School. I attended there from Grades 3-6, 1955-56 thru 58-59. Evan Wright was Principal. I had Mrs. Smith for grades 3-4. We had a team of teachers for 5-6.. Mrs. Gillaspy (Home Room) and Math. Mrs. Maddux for Science. Mrs. Jones (5) Vocal Music and Spelling. Miss Loeber (6) for same subject. Mrs. Ankeney for Social Studies, Reading and Language Arts. Mrs. Noble taught PE.

2. Jeffrey VB

Thank you, Jason. I just saw your comment after about 2 years. I was just doing some digging tonight and saw on Wikipedia (Normandy School District) that Garfield started in 1906 so the date that you mentioned on the front of the building is right. Dr. Wright was my principal too but before I left for Jr. high, he was replaced with Mr Greer. Oh, FYI, my 6th grade teacher (75-76) Rae Mohrmann used to run marathons and she still runs half marathons as of about 2 years ago. That’s incredible. Great woman and great teacher.

3. Pat Duncan

Went to Garfield from k-63 until I went to Normandy Jr high in 1970 moved not long after that lived on Beachwood and Jennings station road close to Hilbert’s bakery any one else from that time frame?

4. Jeffrey VB

Pat Duncan, I lived on Ravenwood from 63 to 76. The family then moved to near Sikeston Mo. Eventually we all moved back to St Louis.

5. R. Gary Glueck

Hello everyone at Garfield I went there from 1955 through 1959 and my homeroom teacher Mrs. Gillespie as I can remember that I also had Mrs. Noble and Mrs. Ankeny as teachers we moved from St. Louis to Fort Lauderdale Florida in 1959 and I did the rest of my schooling through 12 grade There in Florida following that I went to University of Missouri and University of Florida. I now live in North Carolina. My email is [email protected]

1. Jeffrey V.B.

• Jason Holmes