Garfield County Courthouse – Enid OK

Enid, OK

Civic Facilities, Auxiliary Civic Facilities, Courthouses (State & Local)

Hawk & Parr

Reinhardt and Donovan Company

This PWA courthouse was built from 1934-1936. A 1939 survey of PWA works described the site:

“This new four-story and basement structure, with a partial fifth story, replaces an old courthouse which was destroyed by fire.

The basement contains offices for the justice of the peace, an assembly room, ladies’ parlor, and the necessary utility rooms. The first floor is occupied by the offices of the county treasurer, clerk, assessor, recorder, county engineer, auditor, and superintendent of schools. The district and county courtrooms, with offices for the judges, reporter, and attorneys, are on the second floor. The third floor contains the jury rooms and the upper parts of the courtrooms. The jail occupies the fourth and partial fifth floors.

The building is fireproof and is faced with limestone. It was completed in April 1935 at a construction cost of $199,560 and a project cost of $207,575.”

The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1984 (#84003018).

Source notes

C.W. Short and R. Stanley-Brown. "Public Buildings: A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies Between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration." (1939). https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMK187_Garfield_County_Courthouse_Enid_OK https://www.ocgi.okstate.edu/shpo/nhrpdfs/84003018.pdf

114 West Broadway Ave.
Enid, OK 73701

$207,575.00

2 comments on “Garfield County Courthouse – Enid OK

1. polistra

The biggest New Deal legacy in Enid is the Cherokee Village housing project. It’s still nicely maintained, still running as an ‘assisted living’ facility.

You can see it on Google Street at 650 E. Cherokee.

• Thanks so much for the tip. Do you have any other information about the Cherokee Village housing project that you could send us?

1. polistra