Garberville Public School – Garberville CA

Garberville, CA

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

Frank T. Georgeson

Frank T. Georgeson

A.O. Lightford

Description

The Garberville School was built by Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works in 1939. Used as public school, and later School district administrative offices, performance space, The Osprey Learning center, and a teen center, the building was in decay, and was declared surplus by the School Board.
In 2009 the College of the Redwoods purchased & rehabilitated most of the building as a satellite instructional site.
In 2013 a non-profit organization The Redwood Playhouse leased and refurbished the former gymnasium and assembly hall as a performing arts theatre space that has hosted Dance, Music & Theatre Performance, Recitals & Rehearsals, Film Festivals, Children’s Programs, State & County Hall Meetings, Organizational Meetings, Fitness, Exercise, Martial Arts, Safety & Training Classes, Educational Presentations, Private Parties, & Memorial Gatherings
The building is of Mission revial/ neo-classical style with cast cement facade details that include a Moderne stylized geometric spirals on an entry way frieze.

A set of Bronze plaques mounted in the main entrance hall read:
Federal Emergency
Administration of Public Works
Franklin D. Roosevelt
President of the United States
Harold L. Ickes
Administrator of Public Works
GARBERVILLE SCHOOL
1939

Trustees
Jennie Fulwider
E.E.Kiesson
D.E. Knapp
Leona Wurche
Paul R. Todd, clerk
Constance C. Clemens
Principal

George E. Hogan
Superintendent of Schools
Humboldt County
Frank T. Georgeson
Architect
A.O. Lightford
Contractor

Federal Emergency
Administration of Public Works plaques mounted in the main entrance hall.

Site originally submitted by Joshua Golden on March 29, 2019.

286 Sprowel Creek Road
Garberville, CA 95542

3 comments on “Garberville Public School – Garberville CA

1. joshua Golden

In June 2019 the building was purchased by the Southern Humboldt Community Healthcare District, which plans to use the former playing field as the home of their new emergency room and clinic. Both
    The Redwood Playhouse and the Garberville Community School, a public, alternative school serving grades 7-12, will continue operation here. The building will also become the home of Senior Life Solutions, an intensive outpatient group therapy program designed to meet the unique needs of adults over the age of 65 with symptoms of depression and anxiety.
    .

2. Extensive rehabilitation of the buildings infrastructure was been in process. besides the still active theatre the classroom area of the building has been dedicated to offices, and meeting space
    In 2021 The Southern Humboldt Community Healthcare District (SoHum Health) opened a Pharmacy in the building, and became a vaccination site during the Covid-19 pandemic.
    Fundraising efforts have moved forward for construction of the new community hospital on the former playing field, slated for 2-3 years from now.

1. joshua Golden

.