Fremont Lake Dam (former) – Pinedale WY

Pinedale, WY

Dams, Infrastructure and Utilities

Works Progress Administration (WPA), Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

Fremont Lake, north of Pinedale, Wyoming, is a large natural lake created by glacial scouring and a terminal moraine that has been expanded by the construction of modern dams.  Today, the lake is about 12 miles long and 1/2 mile wide.  It lies entirely within the Bridger-Teton National Forest.

In the 1930s, a concrete and rubble stone dam was built that raised the level of the lake by 2 feet.  Relief workers from the Civil Works Administration (CWA) and Works Progress Administration (WPA) participated in the construction of that dam. We do not know exactly which years the work was done.

A more modern concrete dam was built in 1994 that added a further 3 feet to the height of the reservoir and presumably drowned the New Deal era dam.  That dam is operated by the State of Wyoming Board of Control.

National Archives Record Group 69-N

Pinedale Online, Fremont Lake Dam: (https://www.pinedaleonline.com/news/2014/08/FremontLakeDam.htm), accessed March 30, 2018.

"Pinedale," by Ann Chambers Noble (page 8)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish and Brent McKee on March 30, 2018.