Fountain of the Four Winds, Lakefront Airport – New Orleans LA

New Orleans, LA

Art Works, Infrastructure and Utilities, Sculpture and Bas Relief, Sculptures, Airports

Enrique Alferez

Description

One of the results of the 1936 Works Progress Administration (WPA) airport beautification project was the Four Winds fountain and bas-reliefs by sculptor Enrique Alférez. The airport, originally Shushan Airport, was renamed New Orleans Municipal Airport, and then Lakefront Airport after the new airport was constructed. The airport was restored in a 4-year project following Hurricane Katrina damage, at which time Alférez’ bas-reliefs and murals by Xavier Gonzalez were uncovered. Alférez served as the director of the sculpture program for New Orleans WPA artists.

Source notes

Kemp, John R. "Enrique Alférez." In KnowLA Encyclopedia of Louisiana, edited by David Johnson. Louisiana Endowment for the Humanities, 2010–. Article published September 12, 2012. https://www.knowla.org/entry/989/. Bruno, Stephanie. (October 2, 2013). Restored Lakefront Airport regains its former beauty. The Advocate. Retrieved from https://theadvocate.com/news/7184091-123/restored-lakefront-airport-regains-its

Site originally submitted by Susan C. Allen on December 7, 2014.

6001 Stars and Stripes Blvd.
New Orleans, LA 70126
Orleans County

One comment on “Fountain of the Four Winds, Lakefront Airport – New Orleans LA

1. tammy palmer

I am looking for information about the carvings that are on the outside of the front of the Lakefront airport I can’t seem to find anything, thank you.

1. tammy palmer