Fort Monroe Bandshell – Hampton VA

Hampton, VA

Parks and Recreation, Military and Public Safety

New Deal Agencies:
Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Public Works Administration (PWA), Civil Works Administration (CWA)

1934

1934

Capt. Harrington W. Cochran

Description

In 1934 several New Deal Programs provided funding and employed Fort Monroe laborers in the construction of the Fort Monroe Bandshell in Continental Park. The new bandshell replaced the previous one that had been destroyed by hurricanes in 1933. Capt. Harrington W. Cochran designed the bandshell for the 2nd Coast Artillery Band which played there for the first time in April 1934. Robert Kelly, Casemate Museum Historian at the Fort Monroe Authority, notes that Capt. Cochran’s diary “documents Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Public Works Administration (PWA), and the Civil Works Administration (CWA) all either funding projects and/or providing labor for improvements across the post.”

Source notes

Hampton Virginia New Deal Projects Fort Monroe Website: Captain Cochran's Bandstand Fort Monroe Walking Tour Guide

Site originally submitted by Frank da Cruz on August 8, 2017.

Continental Park