South Elementary School (Former) – Wynne AR

Wynne, AR

Description

“…During this time Cross County was suffering effects of the Great Depression along with the rest of the nation.  They did not have the funding needed for new classrooms.  The creation of the PWA program was their salvation and a new four classroom building was built circa 1936.  This new building became known as South Elementary and housed the 3rd and 4th grades classes for many years and eventually became the 2nd grade building. The first teachers were Miss Bobbie Smith and Miss Lucile Kernodle who both taught 3rd grade and Miss Elaine Smith and Leola Hamilton who taught 4th grade.   The old grammar school became the 1st and 2nd grade building.  The South Elementary School buildings functioned as a school until circa 1970 and is the only surviving school building at this campus…

A Mental Health Clinic moved into the South Elementary School building in January 1971.  The large northwest classroom was remodeled to provide a waiting room, four doctors’ offices and one conference room. The remodeling was a joint project of the County and the Clinic with the County providing materials and the agency labor.  An interview with Ida Hess who worked at the Mental Health Clinic for 20 years says she remembers the three unused classrooms as being dark and spooky.  She said the building was very cold and drafty until the glass doors were added to the front entrance.  Mrs. Hess also stated that there were beautiful hardwood floors underneath the carpeting.  Over the years the Clinic gradually remodeled the other three classrooms.  Mrs. Hess also stated that the Clinic originally wanted to put the handicap ramp at the front door but she convinced them to add it to the rear door where there would be space for handicap parking.

Future plans are for the building to be used as a County History Museum that will serve all communities in Cross County.  In October 2005 the county gave the Cross County Historical Society, Inc. use of the building rent free.  Restoration of the interior will be performed in phases as funding becomes available.  The lowered ceilings, carpeting and linoleum flooring will be removed and also some of the added walls.”

711 East Union Avenue