Civic Auditorium (former) Improvements – Seattle WA

Seattle, WA

Civic Facilities, Auditoriums and Arenas

Description

Now a part of McCaw Hall, Seattle’s old Municipal Auditorium was drastically improved by the federal Works Progress Administration (WPA). “McCaw Hall is the latest incarnation of what was once Seattle’s Civic Auditorium (1928), which was then gutted and rebuilt as the Seattle Center Opera House for the World’s Fair in 1962.” (historylink.org)

A WPA press release from Jan. 1938 reported:
“Modernizing of the Seattle Civic Auditorium and Ice Arena by WPA workers will begin January 21 with the aid of $21,539 in Federal funds, it was announced today by Don G. Abel, state Works Progress Administrator.

One of the important features of the scheduled project will be the improvement of air conditioning in both the auditorium and the arena, Abel said. A WPA crew will be busy for more than six months on the substantial improvements. In addition to complete renovating, painting, varnishing, refinishing floors and new floor construction, special wood-working and electrical improvements will be put through. Remodeling of the air conditioning equipment includes reconstructed mushroom ventilators and new exhaust grills.”

Source notes

WPA Press Release [#373], Jan. 12, 1938, [page 73]: https://www.sos.wa.gov/legacy/images/publications/SL_wpawapressrelease_no301to400/SL_wpawapressrelease_no301to400.pdf https://www.historylink.org/index.cfm?DisplayPage=output.cfm&file_id=4230

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 25, 2014.

321 Mercer St.