Forestry: Pine Blister Control – Bethel ME

Bethel, ME

Forestry and Agriculture, Pest Control

The Works Progress Administration completed pine blister eradication work in the town of Bethel.

Below is a United States Department of Agriculture report of white pine blister rust for the Town of Bethel, year 1936.

“Acreage worked, 4254 Crew man hours, 6652 Bushes destroyed. 48,094 Amount spent for labor, $2,932.16 Amount spent for crew transportation, $240.96 This year has completed the mapping of all the pine growth in Bethel. This project has furnished employment for 14 men during the summer months and four men during the winter. The town has contributed nothing toward this project.”

1937
Below is a United States Department of Agriculture report of white pine blister rust for the Town of Bethel, year 1937.

“Acreage worked, 1645 No. of men employed, 7 Bushes destroyed, 30,175 Amount of WPA funds for labor, $1,573.42 Amount of WPA funds for trans., $42.04 Amount of WPA funds for equip., $80 Amount of State Funds paid Foreman, $98.53
$1,714 79 Amount of Town Funds for Labor, $198.56
Total Cost of Project, $1,913 35”