Forestry Building Murals – Laconia NH

Laconia, NH

Musa McKim, Philip Guston

Description

The Treasury Section of Fine Arts funded two oil-on-canvas murals for this building: “Pulpwood Logging,” painted by Philip Guston in 1941; and “Wildlife in White Mountains,” painted by Musa McKim in 1941.

719 Main St.
Laconia, NH 03246
Belknap County

Location notes: [email protected] created on 2008-06-27 11:27:16 -0700 [email protected] last modified on 2008-06-27 11:27:16 -0700

6 comments on “Forestry Building Murals – Laconia NH

1. We would like to visit and speak with someone about the Murals. Is there a specific day of the week and time that would be best in May?
    Kim
    [email protected]

Kim Herald, Assistant to Sally Radic Catalogue Raisonné, and Website Manager for the Guston Foundation.

For this information, you should contact the building directly: (603) 528-8721

2. Bruce Weber

Hi:

Apparently, these were painted while the Gustons were briefly residing in Woodstock, New York, The common explanation has been that Philip Guston and his wife Musa went to Woodstock to work on their easel paintings.
    I think the case is that they did that, plus work on this mural series and some other mural work. Do you have any details on the process in which they were created?

Bruce Weber

3. Jimmy Emerson

These murals evidently were moved to the new Forestry Department headquarters in Campton, NH.

4. Ginnie Lupi

These murals are currently in the U.S. General Services Administration Fine Arts Warehouse in Washington, D.C. They are being restored and will be installed in the James C. Cleveland Federal Building in Concord, NH in November, 2021.

Ginnie Lupi, Director, NH State Council on the Arts

5. Ginnie Lupi

These murals are currently on exhibit at the Currier Museum of Art and are planned to be moved to the James C. Cleveland Federal Building in Concord, NH in December. https://currier.org/exhibition/wpa-in-nh/

Kim
    [email protected]