Felts Field (Spokane Municipal Airport) – Spokane WA

Spokane, WA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Airports

Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA), Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

“Felts Field, Spokane’s historic airfield, is located on the south bank of the Spokane River east of Spokane proper. Aviation activities began there in 1913…

During the 1930s, considerable improvement had been made at Felts Field with Civil Works Administration funds and Works Progress Administration labor…

Beginning early in World War II, Felts Field was used as a training site for the Civilian Pilot Training Program while continuing to serve as the municipal airport…

The Washington Air National Guard moved from Felts Field to Geiger when called to active duty during World War II. After the war, all passenger service was located at Geiger Field, which was renamed Spokane International Airport in 1960…

Meanwhile Felts Field has continued to serve as the airport for private and small planes of all kinds, even seaplanes, because of its location along a smooth stretch of the Spokane River. Felts Field is also a center for the restoration of vintage planes.

6105 East Rutter Avenue
Spokane, WA 99212