Federal Building (demolished) – Rison AR

Rison, AR

Civic Facilities, Auxiliary Civic Facilities

Mitchell Seligman; John Brockman

Description

This two-story Art Deco building adjacent to Cleveland County courthouse was built by the WPA in 1940. It was listed on National Register of Historic Places in 2000 and removed in 2005, apparently when it was demolished. The Cleveland Historical Society intended to refurbish the building as a museum, but was unable to raise the required funds within the designated time.

Source notes

Arkansas's Depression Era Properties. Retrieved from https://www.arkansaspreservation.com/publications/driving-map/southeast.aspx Museum News. Cleveland County Historical and Genealogical Society. Retrieved from https://files.usgwarchives.net/ar/cleveland/history/pub/cchgs.txt https://www.nationalregisterofhistoricplaces.com/AR/Cleveland/state.html

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on August 19, 2014.

20 Magnolia Street