Federal Building Addition – Huntington WV

Huntington, WV

Federal Facilities, Post Offices, Federal Courthouses, Administrative Buildings

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

Robert I. Willett and Meanor & Handloser

Description

This federal building, formerly known as the U.S. Post Office and Courthouse, is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, and was originally occupied in 1907. According to the General Services Administration, a three-story, 100-foot extension was constructed to the west side of the building during the New Deal.

“At the date of the second addition, in 1935, the original two-story courtroom was demolished, its materials salvaged, and a new, larger courtroom was added to the west end of the second floor. The new courtroom is distinguished by oak paneled wainscoting, marble baseboards, acoustic stone walls, and a decorative plastered ceiling.” (NRHP document)

The historic structure is now known as the Sydney L. Christie Federal Building and no longer houses postal functions.

The New Deal portion is the third expansion of the building. A fourth “expansion” was built to the west next to but not connected to the original.

Location notes: This historic 1907 building faces 9th Street on the southwest corner of 5th Avenue and 9th Street. The building expanded westward along 5th Avenue, with the third and final expansion dating from the New Deal Era. This portion is located on the west end of the building at the alley way that runs approximately north-south, parallel to 8th Street, and is behind the new multi-level Federal Building (502 Eighth Street). The Federal Building is next to, but not connected to the historic subject building. 5th Avenue is currently US 60.

Source notes

National Register Nomination Form: (https://pdfhost.focus.nps.gov/docs/NRHP/Text/82004314.pdf), accessed February 7, 2018.

Site visit, Ernest Everett Blevins, MFA 20 January 2018.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on December 7, 2013.