Fairmount Park – Philadelphia PA

Philadelphia, PA

Description

“Fairmount Park has several WPA buildings in its repertoire. Not sure what WPA stands for? Think back to the Depression. Works Progress Administration (WPA) was a Federal program during the 1930’s which put unemployed men back to work. Thousands of men worked in our park system to build shelters, dams, trails and walls. Much of the infrastructure we find in portions of the park today stems from this massive effort. The WPA built thirteen stone and log trail shelters, guard boxes, and comfort stations throughout Wissahickon Park between 1938 and 1939.”

The WPA built thirteen structures along Wissahickon Creek. Two are pictured here.

Fairmount Park