Exchequer Grammar School (inundated) – Exchequer CA

Exchequer, CA

Description

The WPA contributed $1,511 toward improvements for the Exchequer Grammar School. The work included the following tasks: “Improve school building lighting, leveling playground & building wall & frame.”

WPA Proj. No. 65-3-4630, February 8, 1936.

Exchequer no longer exists. It was a mining town for the nearby Exchequer Mine and was serviced by the former Yosemite Valley Railroad. When the New Exchequer Dams height was raised in 1967 to increase the reservoir’s capacity to 1,032,000 acre⋅ft, the town was inundated.

WPA job card. Fresno Public Library, San Joaquin Valley Heritage & Genealogy Center

New Exchequer Dam, Wikipedia:(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Exchequer_Dam), accessed March 2, 2018.

1932 Topographic Map

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on March 2, 2018.