Encanto Park Bandshell – Phoenix AZ

Phoenix, AZ

Description

"The revival of interest in listening to music out of doors has not been overlooked by the city of Phoenix in its park improvement program, and this band shell in the Dorris-Norton Park provides a place where the bands and orchestras of the city can play. The shell is constructed entirely of wood covered with stucco and has been designed to reflect and amplify the sound over a large area of the park. It was completed in June 1937 at a construction cost of $5,400 and a project cost of $6,731 which did not include electrical connections for lighting or amplifiers.

The entire docket included improvements on 14 different parks and provided for tennis courts and other recreational areas, grandstands, paths, landscaping, water and sewer lines, and various appurtenant buildings. One unit of the park system, the archaeological development, consisted of the construction of laboratory facilities, archaeological excavation, and reconstruction of ruins for which work $15,000 was authorized. All improvements were completed in May 1937 and involved a total project cost of $923,041."

Encanto Park
Phoenix, AZ 85007

Formerly the Dorris-Norton Park.

$6,731.00

3 comments on “Encanto Park Bandshell – Phoenix AZ

1. I recall seeing Buffalo Springfield in what I thought was the summer of 1969. Turns out it had to be 1968. I remember someone, probably Niel Young in a leather jacket with very long fringe, leather boots with his pants tucked into them, and long blonde hair. I remember that people were throwing pop bottles at the stage. Unfortunately that made it quite memorable. Am I imagining this?

2. Mark Dibernardo

Our band used the stage several times in the early 70s for contemporary gospel music concerts! I even have super 8 mm film on one of our concerts in 1972.

3. Chris Portugal

My dad’s band “Eden” used to play here in the late ’60s.