Electric Distribution Improvements – Okolona MS

Okolona, MS

Electricity, Infrastructure and Utilities

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

Description

Okolona obtained electric power in 1935 through the Tennessee Valley Authority power plant at Muscle Shoals, Alabama. Funding to extend the municipal power system into the surrounding rural area was approved by PWA 9/25/1935. Project 1139 for a loan of $21,000 and grant of $17,042 was begun 3/9/1936 and completed 2/25/1937 for a total of $38,860.

Source notes

A Little City That Does Big Things: Okolona, Mississippi Shows How to Cure Hard Times With a Real Community Plan. (Aug 28, 1935). The Greenwood Commonwealth, p. 2.

PWA Projects for State Amounting to $4,122,097 are Given Presidential OK. (Oct 1, 1935). Clarion-Ledger, p. 1.

Tennessee Valley Authority – 1933-1937. (1937). Washington: United States Government Printing Office.

Report No. 5 Status of Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects. Region No. 3 Mississippi. (January 3, 1940). Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Projects Division, p. 105.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on December 23, 2019.

Okolona, Mississippi 38860