Eastland City Park – Eastland TX

Eastland, TX

Picnic and Other Facilities, Parks and Recreation

Description

The Works Progress Administration built the entrance gates and wall around the Eastland City Park. The project also included the building of picnic tables and restrooms.

Abilene Daily Reporter, September 3, 1935, p. 5. District 13 WPA Office Sends Application for 26 Projects to San Antonio State Headquarters.

“City of Eastland: Concrete wading pool and swimming pool in Eastland park; 236 months; $8,739.50 federal; $9,949.55 total”

Abilene Morning Reporter News, October 6, 1935, p. 1 and 12. New Projects Get Approval: Benefit 15 Communities in This District Blanton Wires.

“Eastland park was approved for park  $3, 320, and for park improvement $1,055”

Abilene Daily Reporter, September 11, 1936, p. 4. Eastland Citizens Donate Materials to Construct Pool.

“N. Rosenquest donated rock and Will Martin donated sand; Nitro-glycerine companies of the donated dynamite used for blasting the hole for the swimming pool at the city park. Evacuation work was estimated at $100, and was completed and workmen began preparing the forms for cement work. The federal government furnished one carload of cement, 6,000 pounds of steel reinforcement, 100 feet of 10-inch cement drain pipe and a carload of lumber.”

Abilene Reporter News,April 21, 1937, p. 25. Eastland Park is New WPA Project.

“WPA department director R. C. Hoppe announced the opening of a new Works Progress Administration project to improve the Eastland city park.  Forty men were scheduled for work, building sidewalks, picnic tables, and laying a swimming pool drain at a cost of $2,596.  Federal funds included $1,152, sponsor’s share $1,444, and proposed to be completed within a month.  The swimming pool was completed in an earlier WPA project.”

Abilene Reporter News, May 12, 1937, p. 6. Approve Buildings for Eastland Pool.

“R. C. Hoppe, director of operations of WPA district 13, announced approval for erection of needed buildings and other construction at a swimming pool in Eastland, previously built by WPA. The project included a bathhouse 36×38 feet, relocating and repairing the caretaker’s building, 26×40 feet, building bleachers on one side of the pool, laying concrete walks around the pool, terracing grounds and other incidental work. Total cost was $10,077.  WPA furnished $5,148 and Eastland’s share was $4,929.  Eighty men were employed for approximately two months.”

Abilene Reporter News,April 26, 1939, p. 14. Five Area WPA Projects Approved.

“Construction of recreation building and bandstand in the Eastland city park was approved.  Federal share was $9,875, sponsor’s share $5,060, and 38 workers were employed.”

An estimated timeline for construction was:

• September 1935 application for funds
  • October 1935 approval of project
  • September 1936 construction began on pool
  • April 1937 construction of sidewalks, picnic tables, and further pool work
  • May 1937 construction of bathhouse, bleachers, and other improvements
  • April 1939 construction of recreation building and bandstand

Information complied by Susan C. Allen, July 6-7, 2018 from newspaper archives.

Source notes

Abilene Reporter-News p. 23, (https://www.newspapers.com/clip/21585076/abilene_reporternews/), accessed July 5, 2018.

Abilene Reporter News,May 12, 1937, p. 6. Approve Buildings for Eastland Pool.

Site originally submitted by Eveline Evans on July 6, 2018.