East Zayante Road 1941 Bridges – Felton CA

Felton, CA

Description

Both of the 1941 bridges shown below were likely built by the WPA as a nearby bridge on the same road was built by the WPA in 1940, and an old Santa Cruz library file also lists Zayante Creek bridge as a 1941 WPA project. Both of the bridges shown here have the date 1941 stamped into the curb on the bridge's interior railing.

The first bridge is located near 11481 East Zayante Road and the second less than a mile ahead at 12211 East Zayante Road in Felton. The official city labels for the bridges list them as being at 5.5 and 6.3 miles from the start of the road respectively.

E Zayante Road
Santa Cruz County