East Potomac Park: Tennis Courts – Washington DC

Tennis Courts, Parks and Recreation, Golf Courses

Description

East Potomac Park rests on an artificial peninsula created with dredge spoils from the Potomac River by the Corps of Engineers.  The park opened to the public in 1912 and was largely developed in the 1920s.

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) both made improvements in East Potomac Park.  CCC work at the park featured the construction of twelve tennis courts surrounded by a 10-foot chain link fence. A HABS report provides the details:

“The CCC constructed the tennis courts, and by extension the chain link fence, between 1938 and 1942.  Fieldwork conducted in 2004 found an extant, though significantly enlarged tennis facility, managed as a private concession.  The number of tennis courts has increased from twelve to seventeen, with indoor courts in an adjacent structure.  Aside from an entirely new enclosure with three courts and a practice wall to the rear of the facility, two earlier enclosures exist next to the parking lot, each encircled by two different types of chain link fencing.  Ones bearing decorative finials might date from the CCC period. […] The East Potomac Park tennis courts remain in use, but with the possible exception of some of the chain link fencing, the 1930s facilities have been entirely updated.” (HABS DC-858)

The CCC workers also made improvements to the 1920s golf course at East Potomac Park.

Source notes

Civilian Conservation Corps Activities in the National Capital Region of the National Park Service, National Capital Parks-Central, Washington, DC, HABS DC-858, (https://lcweb2.loc.gov/master/pnp/habshaer/dc/dc1000/dc1020/data/dc1020data.pdf), accessed May 2019.

National Archives, Record Group 69, “Microfilmed Index to WPA Projects.”

District of Columbia Works Progress Administration, “Improving Parks of Capital,” Work: A Journal of Progress, Vol. 1, No. 1, Sept. 1936, p. 10.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on May 24, 2013.

East Potomac Park