Dyess Colony Hospital – Dyess AK

Dyess, AR

Hospitals and Clinics, Education and Health

Description

The Dyess Colony Hospital served not only as a local medical care facility, but also a cost-effective alternative to the hospitals in the area. The cost of general medical services was about half of the state’s rate, and the price for surgery was about one third. This was also one of the first hospitals at the time to try to encourage women to come into the hospital for pregnancies, rather than the more traditional stay at home births. The hospital itself no longer exists, but there is a plague in front of the land where it historically was. While the hospital is no longer there, it still has a lasting legacy to the people who were born, some in that very hospital, and live there.

"Health Care”, plaque, Historic Dyess Colony Johnny Cash Boyhood Home, Dyess, Arkansas.

Site originally submitted by Johanthon White on August 1, 2021.