Drown Cabin Restoration – Midvale UT

Midvale, UT

Historical Restoration, Archaeology and History

Description

In 1936, Works Progress Administration (WPA) crews helped restore this pioneer-era cabin, dating to 1866.  The log and earth-covered cabin had been built by the Bennett and Drown families, who moved on to frame houses as time passed.

The cabin was originally located near the old town cemetery,  just south of the town center of Midvale UT and hard by an ASARCO smelter (now gone).

The Drown Cabin was restored again in 1999 and moved to a new site near the intersection of Center Street and 700W in Midvale.  It was still there in 2011 but we did not find it on a search in 2019.

700 West 7800 South
Midvale, UT 84047
Salt Lake County

2 comments on “Drown Cabin Restoration – Midvale UT

1. Parker Sackewitz

The cabin is in the same location. However, the park has been completely rebuilt in 2016-17 as part of the Founder’s Point housing development.

2. Linda Ballard

I grew up in that house. The smelter was my back yard. We had our parents and 6 children living in it. Would love to find more on its history.

1. Parker Sackewitz

2. Linda Ballard