Dixie Homes – Memphis TN

Description

One of Memphis’ first two public housing ventures was Dixie Homes, built for African American residents, after the Memphis Housing Authority was established in 1935. “Memphis became the second city in the nation, following New York, to establish a local housing authority” following the establishment of the Federal Housing Administration (FHA) in 1934.

Consisting of 633 units, the project cost $3,400,000 for both facilities–the first was constructed for whites in keeping with the South’s segregation policies. Dixie Homes was constructed following demolition of the Quimby Bayou swamp area slums, and was designed in the two-story, commons area block-style meant to encourage a sense of community. Dixie Homes was demolished in 2006.

3400000

Bond, B. G., & Sherman, J. (2003). Memphis in Black and White. Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing.

Leighninger, R. D. (2007). Long-Range Public Investment: The Forgotten Legacy of the New Deal.  University of South Carolina Press.

"The Village" Cultural Resources Survey. (2001). Memphis Heritage.  Retrieved from http://www.memphisheritage.org/the-village/

Project originally submitted by Susan C. Allen on December 9, 2014.

Poplar Avenue