Dixie Homes – Memphis TN

Memphis, TN

Civic Facilities, Public Housing

New Deal Agencies:
Housing Programs, Public Works Funding, Federal Housing Administration (FHA), Public Works Administration (PWA)

1938

J. Frazer Smith

Description

One of Memphis’ first two public housing ventures was Dixie Homes, built for African American residents, after the Memphis Housing Authority was established in 1935. “Memphis became the second city in the nation, following New York, to establish a local housing authority” following the establishment of the Federal Housing Administration (FHA) in 1934.

Consisting of 633 units, the project cost $3,400,000 for both facilities–the first was constructed for whites in keeping with the South’s segregation policies. Dixie Homes was constructed following demolition of the Quimby Bayou swamp area slums, and was designed in the two-story, commons area block-style meant to encourage a sense of community. Dixie Homes was demolished in 2006.

Source notes

Bond, B. G., & Sherman, J. (2003). Memphis in Black and White. Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing. Leighninger, R. D. (2007). Long-Range Public Investment: The Forgotten Legacy of the New Deal. University of South Carolina Press. "The Village" Cultural Resources Survey. (2001). Memphis Heritage. Retrieved from https://www.memphisheritage.org/the-village/ "HCD & MHA Histories." Retrieved from https://www.memphistn.gov/Government/HousingCommunityDevelopment/HCDMHAHistories.aspx

Site originally submitted by Susan C. Allen on December 9, 2014.

Poplar Avenue
Memphis, Tennessee 38105
Shelby County

$3,400,000.00

9 comments on “Dixie Homes – Memphis TN

1. Cato . W . Howard, Jr.

I was under the impression that Dixie Home public housing project was the first in the nation. I lived there from 1941 to 1951. Questions. Was there a different name for the white homes constructed at the same time? Are there records on the occupants that lived there. We lived at 891 H on Mosby St. Are there pictures of the homes and the demolation?

2. Dravidi Pasha

Mr. Cato W. Howard, good morning!

The “white homes” that too were constructed, were the Lauderdale Courts Housing Projects, further down Poplar Avenue and closer to Downtown Memphis! They were completed first, around 1935 or 36. The author didn’t write that passage clearer enough but both housings were the first two built in Memphis, for blacks and the other for whites. Next in 1949-41, the Lamar Terrace was built for whites, the Foote Homes & LeMoyne Gardens for blacks. In the early 1950s, the Hurt Village was built for whites, the Clayborn & Fowler Homes for blacks. In 1970, the L.M. Graves Manor, Walter Simmons, and Getwell Gardens were built for low-income apartments purposes.

3. Dixie Homes

Do you know any Peetes that stayed over there?? Do you have any old pics of Dixie Homes??

4. Edward Powell

We moved to Dixie Homes around 1949 or 1950. I have fond memories of growing up there in a loving and nurturing community. We lived in the corner unit, 947 A Delmar. I would love to share memories with anyone who lived in the area between 1949 and 1960.

5. James Carroll

Lives there from 1949 to 1968

6. C. Banks

My grandparents raised my mom and her sisters there in Dixie Homes. They moved there in 1953. Did you know the Banks? They lived @ 306 Ayers.

7. Mr. Clayton

Yes I grew up 336 E Dixie mall .I attended carnes, humes, and Northside, any body remember the Shelton’s, the peetes, Burchetts, Joe fro, Spicer,

8. Rome Withers

.y Grandmother’s live on Delmar Mary Wilks Curry. I use to swim at Tom Lee pool Ayers and Carnes. Later became a counselor at Dixie Homes Boys club under Mr Smith and Mr Porter.

9. Edward Powell

I also attended Carnes. I remember two teachers (Ms Doggett and Ms. Barksdale) who profoundly impacted my life. I swam in Tom Lee pool and played paddle tennis, softball, football, and Stick Hockey in the Dixie Homes playground. I finished Manassas High School in 1960. Does anyone remember Roy Beach, Benny Wardell, Willie “Billy Boy” Young, David Warren, Sydney Kirk, Jannie “Cookie” Halfacre,
    or Larry Hill? I would love to contact them. Text me: Edward Powell 917 693 8136.

2. Dravidi Pasha