Diamond Lake Visitor Center – Diamond Lake OR

Umpqua National Forest, OR

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

Description

The visitor center at Diamond Lake, across from the campground, was built by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1938.

It is a typical rustic-style building of the northwest forests, with stone foundation and stairs, wood siding, and tree designs cut into the shutters.

It was probably originally built as a Forest Service ranger station or office.

The whole Diamond Lake recreation area was still closed for winter when we visited in May 2022.  That meant that the sign and all information panels were still covered in black plastic and we could not see if the site is marked as CCC.

Source notes

Rogue-Umpqua National Scenic Byway, Oregon. Tourist pamphlet created by Roseburg regional offices of the Bureau of Land Management and US Forest Service, with the Roseburg Visitors and Convention Bureau, no date.  p. 12. https://www.blm.gov/or/districts/roseburg/recreation/ScenicByway/pdf/rogue-umpqua-byway-brochure.pdf

Diamond Lake Road
Diamond Lake, OR 97447