Crowley’s Ridge State Park – Walcott AR

Walcott, AR

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Comfort Stations (Restrooms), Bathhouses, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels

Description

Crowley’s Ridge State Park is a 291-acre (118 ha) Arkansas state park in Greene County, Arkansas in the United States atop Crowley’s Ridge. Located on the former homesite of pioneer Benjamin Crowley, the park contains many excellent examples of the work done by the Civilian Conservation Corps in the 1930s…The park was originally constructed in the 1930s by the Civilian Conservation Corps and the original stone and log structures give the park a rustic feel.”    (wikipedia.org)

Specific CCC structures  include:

“The Bathhouse was constructed c.1935 at Crowley’s Ridge State Park by the men of the 4733rd Company of the Civilian Conservation Corps, Arkansas District, stationed at Walcott, Arkansas, as a sanitary bathing and showering facility to be used by swimmers at the pond to the west.”

“The Bridge was constructed c.1935 at Crowley’s Ridge State Park by the men of the 4733rd Company of the Civilian Conservation Corps, Arkansas District, stationed at Walcott, Arkansas, as a transportation-related structure to span natural drainage channels, thus allowing the construction of the present day park access road into the park.”

“The Comfort Station was constructed c.1935 at Crowley’s Ridge State Park by the men of the 4733rd Company of the Civilian Conservation Corps, Arkansas District, stationed at Walcott, Arkansas, as a sanitary latrine structure for the use of the staff and visitors to the park.”

“The Dining Hall was constructed c.1935 at Crowley’s Ridge State Park by the men of the 4733rd Company of the Civilian Conservation Corps, Arkansas District, stationed at Walcott, Arkansas, as a kitchen and dining hall building to be used by both the staff and park visitors.”(https://www.arkansaspreservation.com)

A CCC-built pavillion.

Crowley's Ridge State Park
Paragould, AR 72450

One comment on “Crowley’s Ridge State Park – Walcott AR

1. Walter Paul Sides

The cabins & dining room area are excellent it’s like a step back into time. The CCC jobs programs were just what people in the United States needed at a time when there were no jobs and no money. My Dad was one of the people that worked for the CCC. One dollar a day in pay was top money at that time. A dollar was hard to come by. You were lucky if you could get ten cents per hour. My Dad said there just wasn’t any money, no jobs but they were fortunate enough to have food.