Coopers Rock State Forest – Bruceton Mills WV

Bruceton Mills, WV

Forestry and Agriculture, Parks and Recreation, Picnic and Other Facilities, CCC Camps

The West Virginia Department of Commerce writes:

“The forest and its amenities are directly attributable to the development CCC Camp Rhododendron, formerly Camp Preston. A priority for the forest was fire fighting and wildlife food plots to increase hunting and thus, increase state revenues from hunters. The construction work at Cooper’s Rock began in May 1936 with some road and trail development. By the spring of 1937 the men were at work on the permanent structures in the Main Overlook area. The camp was occupied for a total of five years and their projects included road and trail development, picnic shelters, staff residences, fireplaces, water fountains and other recreational amenities.”

According to West Virginia State Parks:

“During the Depression, between 1936 and 1942, the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) built numerous structures in the forest, often using durable American chestnut wood from trees that succumbed to a blight that nearly wiped out the species. Eleven of these structures, including the rustic picnic shelters near the overlook, have been included on the National Register of Historic Places.”

Today, people can enjoy many activities in the forest, e.g., picnicking, hunting, fishing, hiking, and biking.

Source notes

(1) West Virginia Department of Commerce, https://www.wvcommerce.org/travel/travelplanner/attraction/Coopers-Rock-State-Forest/6596/default.aspx, accessed November 12, 2012.
(2) West Virginia State Parks, https://www.coopersrockstateforest.com/, accessed November 12, 2012.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on November 12, 2012.