Coolidge School – Coolidge TX

Coolidge, TX

C.M. Love & Co. Architects & Engineers

Description

In 1939, the Works Progress Administration (WPA) erected a school in Coolidge. However, all the remains is the plaque which is at the Coolidge City Hall/Museum.

While other Limestone county schools were opening either last Monday or planned to open next Monday, the opening of the Coolidge school was being delayed awaiting the completion of the new school building.

The building is expected to be completed by Oct. 1, and the school will likely open on Oct. 2.

Last year after the old building had been razed and construction was underway on the new structure, classes were conducted in the abandoned C.C.C. camp buildings east of the business district. The board of school trustees voted, however, not to hold classes in the C.C.C. shacks, but to await the completion of the new building. The new structure is due to be one of the most modern school buildings in this section.

The WPA-built school is no longer extant. Its original location is unknown to the Living New Deal.

Mexia Weekly Herald (page 5) Sept. 15, 1939.