Cony Park – Eastport ME

Eastport, ME

Parks and Recreation, Picnic and Other Facilities

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

The Civil Works Administration (CWA) built Cony Park in Eastport ME in 1934.

“Cony Park, located adjacent to Shackford Head State Park, boasts beautiful views of Cobscook Bay, a large pavilion with picnic tables, outdoor musical instruments, and 3 horseshoe pits. A porta-potty is provided during the summer months. The park is great for picnics, parties, and many other gatherings and events. There is also a hand carry boat launch.”

According to the Community Notes in the Bangor Daily News of January 12 1934, ” So with 100 men employed at times since last November, seventeen local women now on the payroll under the CWA program, this seaport is having some money distributed at a time when it is appreciated. Then there are a number of men employed grading and improving Eastport’s Coney [sic] Park at Broad Cove nearly two miles out island. It will be of value later in the year when the park is used for baseball games each Sunday and other events where crowds gather.”

Bangor Daily News, January 12, 1934.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on December 3, 2021.