Contra Costa County Jail Improvements – Martinez CA

Description

In 1935, the Works Progress Administration completed major improvements to the County Jail in Martinez. The work also included improvements to the Contra Costa County Court House and the Hall of Records.

WPA Project No. 465-08-2-480, $14,888, Total Funds $18,785, App. Date 3-29-38, Average Employed 24, Federal Man-hours 15,295, “Improve County Jail and Hall of Records building in the city of Martinez, Contra Costa County, by painting interior and exterior, and performing incidental and appurtenant work. The jail does not and will not have facilities for the manufacture or production of goods. County-owned property. In addition to projects specifically.”

The courthouse, at 625 Court St, was built in 1903 by Arch- Havens & Toepke, Contr- Pacific Construction Co. is now the county tax collector/Contra Costa County Finance Building. The Hall of Records was built in 1932 by Arch- Edward Geoffrey Bangs at 725 Court St, is now the Contra Costa County Courthouse. The jail, constructed in 1901 is in the rear of the former courthouse with the entrance on Pine St. An annex was constructed in 1944. The city is considering tearing the building down but its inclusion into the National Register of Historic Places is making the demolition process difficult.

WPA Job Cards, Fresno Public Library, San Joaquin Valley Heritage & Genealogy Center.

National Register of Historic Places Listings in Contra Costa County, Wikimedia: (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Register_of_Historic_Places_listings_in_Contra_Costa_County,_California), accessed November 11, 2018.

Project originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on November 10, 2018.

625 Court St.