Rockland Recreation Center – Rockland ME

Rockland, ME

Civic Facilities, Community Centers

Description

The Flanagan Center alternately also referred to as the Rockland Recreation Center was built in 1935 by the Works Progress Administration. It is a red brick and granite building with a small playground in the back.

“Our indoor facility is located at 61 Limerock Street in Downtown Rockland, Maine and offers many Youth Programs and Adult Programs. It consists of a lined gym floor for both basketball and volleyball, a new Weight Room, and a game room. The game room, which is located on the lower level, has a concession stand, many table games, arcade games, board games, and a living room with a play station, T.V., and a stereo. There is also an After School Program that operates from the lower level of our facility and a Rental Room on our upper level.”

Extensive renovations were done in 2009.

The center has provided entertainment for everyone since its opening. Basketball, volleyball and other similar leagues have played here since it opened. It even once had a small bowling alley. It also serves as the local polling station.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on March 23, 2014.
Additional contributions by Frank Gifford.

61 Limerock St.
Rockland, ME 04841
Knox County

2 comments on “Rockland Recreation Center – Rockland ME

1. Eleanor Wellman

There’s a political movement afoot in Rockland to tear this building down.

2. T Harrington

That would be a shame. If it’s not already on the historical registry, it should be.

Reminds me of when they tore down the old granite Post Office to make room for a parking lot.

This building has been a core place in Rockland since it opened in 1936. Seems to me, it would be less expensive to repair it than tear it down and build a new one. Maybe this time the council will hold the contractors responsible for the repair work they do. Should have lasted longer than ten years.

1. Eleanor Wellman

2. T Harrington