Community Center – Pauls Valley OK

Description

“This building was constructed in 1938 as an NYA Community Center, during the period of time that the NYA was under the supervision of the Works Progress Administration. Above the door on this building are the letters N Y A…

The building is located on Highway 77, where it curves northwest of Pauls Valley. This building shows the date 1938 on its cornerstone. It is a one-story, T-shaped building constructed of native stone, with wood trim and window frames. The front entrance has a recessed covered porch, with double wood doors and iron barred windows. Most recently, the building was occupied by the Washita Valley Museum, but it is vacant at this time.”   (http://www.waymarking.com/)

There is a large NYA cornerstone at the buildings southeast corner.

Project originally submitted by hamquilter on November 15, 2013.