Community Center – Clearview OK

Clearview, OK

Education and Health, Schools, Gymnasiums

Description

This one-story red brick building was completed in 1939 by the Federal Works Progress Administration (WPA). The school has long been gone. The building which is located on Douglas Avenue in the northwest part of Clearview, is currently being used as the Community Center. A porch has been added to the front, and remodeling has been done on the interior, including adding dropped ceilings, a dining area and kitchen facilities. Portions of a rock wall can still be seen which surrounded the entire school campus.

A concrete cornerstone on the southeast corner has raised letters on the south side reading “WPA”.

The town of Clearview was founded in 1903 as one of 50 all-black towns. It is one of only 13 remaining. With a population of over 400 in 1918, the town slowly diminished beginning in the Great Depression of the 1930’s. Today the town has only 48 residents.

School Campus - Clearview, OK - WPA Projects on Waymarking.com

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on June 14, 2018.

Douglas Avenue
Clearview, OK 74859
Okfuskee County

One comment on “Community Center – Clearview OK

1. Faye E. Nash

My name was Faye Evelyn Johnson. I attended Douglas (name of school at that time) in 1946 and 1947. I was born in Clearview in 1937, but now live in Norfolk, Virginia. My family moved to Los Angeles, California in March, 1948. Snow was 5 feet deep and my grandfather, Eula Hamilton, had someone dig a path from the front door to the car and trailer.

1. Faye E. Nash