Cleora Public School – Cleora OK

Cleora, OK

Description

Excerpt from okhistory.org Delaware WPA Properties 1985: “This essentially “L” shaped structure (188′ x 156 on the exterior sides) is constructed of rusticated and random laid limestone. It has a flat roof and parapets capped with concrete. Recessed entryways have paired doors with transcoms framed by poured concrete columns with entablature and squared cornices. The large wood sash windows are framed by pilasters and have continuous concrete sills and lintels. Continous friezes above and below the windows and curved corners give this building an art deco appearance.”

Source notes

Ok History, Delaware WPA Properties 1985, (https://www.okhistory.org/shpo/wpa/wpa3delaware.pdf), accessed May 22, 2018.

Site originally submitted by Bryson Knox on May 22, 2018.

451358 E 295 Road
Cleora, OK 74331
Delaware County

Location notes: "VERBAL BOUNDARY DESCRIPTION: Go approximately 9.5 miles south of Afton on U.S highway 60 to the southeast corner of the NW 1/4 of Sec. 4, T 2 N, R 22 E, and go 832 feet west and 200 feet north to a point of beginning, then go north 216 feet, west 312 feet, south 216 feet, and east 312 feet."