City Hall (work site) – Elmira NY

Elmira, NY

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

Alterations to City Hall were undertaken and the labor funded by the federal Civil Works Administration in 1934. In addition to physical modifications, the CWA funded clerical assistance: “The city has also been notified that salaries of an auditor and two clerks engaged in the distribution of surplus foods will be paid by CWA.”

Source notes

"Alterations At City Hall Are Approved"; Elmira Star-Gazette, Mar. 15, 1934. https://fultonhistory.com/Newspapers%2023/Elmira%20%20NY%20Star%20Gazette/Elmira%20NY%20Star%20Gazette%201934/Elmira%20NY%20Star%20Gazette%201934%20-%200755.pdf

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on December 20, 2014.

317 East Church Street